Statement of Financial Position201820172016201520142013
Paid up share capital946.7893.8893.8893.8452.3452.3
Accumulated (losses) / Unappropriated profits16.9253.9148.945.712.4-13.5
Unrealized gain (loss) on revaluation of available-for-sale investments-26.7-39.32.31.60.00.0
Total Equity936.91,108.51,045.0941.2464.8438.8
Investments673.11,069.5821.8727.049.9153.2
Fixed assets122.170.0361.2384.7308.7169.1
Capital work in progress7.521.40.00.04.819.1
Cash and bank deposits153133.6176.416.69.0108.4
Other assets925.6858.8602.0551.6815.9625.8
Total assets of General Takaful Operations – OF370335.5318.9190.781.4
Total Assets2,251.302,488.72,280.21,870.61,269.81,075.5
Underwriting liabilities792.2805.7831.0693.9695.9568.0
Short term finance
Other liabilities353.1340.2226.1129.981.668.7
Total liabilities of General Takaful Operations – OF166234.3178.1105.727.5
Total Liabilities1,314.401,380.31,235.2929.4805.0636.7
Statement of Comprehensive Income201820172016201520142013
Gross premium written1,350.101,383.71,370.21,171.31,156.0869.9
Net premium revenue1,264.001,299.51,204.41,129.31,042.9733.5
Underwriting expenses-1,107.60-1,200.3-1,153.7-1,074.4-965.1-619.9
Underwriting results156.499.250.754.977.8113.6
Investment income and other income215.5171.4181.5140.593.174.3
Other expenses-245.2-154.8-118.9-160.1-135.2-109.6
Profit before tax from General Insurance Operations126.7115.8113.335.235.778.4
Profit before tax from Window Takaful Operations-112.247.535.510.43.2
Profit / (Loss) before tax for the year14.5163.4148.845.639.0
Profit / (Loss) after tax3.6105.0103.233.325.951.5
Ratios201820172016201520142013
Profitability
Profit Before Tax / Gross Premium%1.1%7.1%7.2%2.8%3.2%9.0%
Profit Before Tax / Net Premium%1.2%8.9%9.4%3.1%3.4%10.7%
Profit After Tax / Gross Premium%0.3%4.6%5.0%2.0%2.1%5.9%
Underwriting Result / Gross Premium%11.6%4.3%2.5%3.4%6.4%13.1%
Underwriting Result / Net Premium%12.4%7.6%4.2%4.9%7.5%15.5%
Profit Before Tax / Total Income%1.0%10.8%10.5%3.6%3.4%9.7%
Profit After Tax / Total Income%0.2%6.9%7.3%2.6%2.3%6.4%
Combined ratio%95.6%92.4%95.8%95.1%92.5%84.5%
Net Claims / Net Premium%38.4%38.6%42.2%47.1%50.5%42.8%
Net Commission / Net Premium%10.7%8.8%10.0%12.6%13.9%10.7%
Total Expenses / Net Premium%46.5%47.5%46.1%44.7%40.8%45.9%
Net Profit Margin%0.3%8.1%8.6%2.9%2.5%7.0%
Return to Shareholders
Return on Equity%0.4%9.4%9.9%3.5%5.6%11.7%
Return on Assets%0.2%4.2%4.5%1.8%2.0%4.8%
Earnings Per ShareRs.0.041.391.370.470.501.12
Price Earning RatioTimes547.5 17.84 13.85 50.64 51.60 8.88
Price to to Book RatioTimes 2.2 1.7 1.4 1.9 2.5 1.0
Breakup value per shareRs.10.0 14.85 13.8412.46 10.10 9.54
Market Data
Market Price per share at the end of the yearRs.    21.9  24.80   18.98   23.80  25.75    9.95
Market Price per share – Highest during the yearRs.  25.7   28.35  23.24   24.50  28.00 11.70
Market Price per share – Lowest during the yearRs.    18.3   17.12  14.00    16.41     8.50   7.50
Performance / Liquidity
Current RatioTimes    1.6     1.75     1.55      1.60      1.19    1.39
Cash / Current Liabilities% 0.1%9.7%14.3%1.8%1.1%17.0%
Total Assets TurnoverTimes 0.60.610.620.680.900.75
Fixed Assets TurnoverTimes 9.816.613.943.333.634.29
Total Liabilities / EquityTimes 1.41.231.180.991.731.45
Cashflow from Operations Margin%2.0%-2.4%23.0%15.8%15.7%21.3%
No. Of days in Premium ReceivableDays        40         73         86          48          31        44
No. Of days in Claim SettlementDays        65         64         62          64         79     100
Paid-up Capital / Total Assets%41.7%35.7%39.2%47.8%35.6%42.1%
Earning assets / Total Assets%36.7%48.1%43.8%39.8%4.6%24.3%
Equity / Total Assets%41.6%44.8%45.8%50.3%36.6%40.8%